Monday, April 24, 2006

Long Beach Grand Prix

About two weeks ago a group of us went down to the Long Beach Grand Prix. Our friend Phil has an apartment that overlooks the racecourse.

Balcony view overlooking a portion of the course
Image hosting by Photobucket

We had a good view of one of the turns which was great because seeing cars go fast in a straight line is boring. I see that shit everyday on the freeway.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But the thing about auto racing..once you've seen the first two minutes, you've seen them all. The rest of the time you're just waiting for someone to crash.

"CARS GOING FAST ARE AWESOME!"
Image hosting by Photobucket

They zoom by
Image hosting by Photobucket

and I'm like..."Damn"
Image hosting by Photobucket

Then the cars...they drove by again real fast!
Image hosting by Photobucket

And Mike was like "Dude these guys are driving really fast!"
Image hosting by Photobucket

I was like, "I know! Way faster than the speed limit, that's for sure"

But it didn't end there! After about two minutes, these fuckers drove by again! Really fast!
Image hosting by Photobucket

Jeff couldn't believe it!
Image hosting by Photobucket

He got all excited because he wasn't sure if the cars were gonna drive by again.

He kept asking, "Are they coming back?". I wasn't sure what to tell him, I didn't know if they were, but then sure enough, they drove by real fast!

After the race we didn't stay too long. On the way back, I saw this awesome billboard.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Sassy grandma on the trike ain't afraid of dying. She says "Fuck Dying", and then punches the Reaper in the face.

Comments:
I choked on my reeses peanut butter egg after reading that billboard! mmmmm... easter candy
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?